Privacy Notice for Children and Families at Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre

Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre and Havelock Children’s Centre is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about children and families, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), section 537A of the Education Act 1996 and section 83 of the Children Act 1989. 

Who Collects This Information

Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre is a “data controller.” This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about children and families. 

The Categories of Pupil Information That We Collect, Process, Hold and Share

We may collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal information such as name, pupil number, date of birth, gender and contact information;
  • Emergency contact and family lifestyle information such as names, relationship, phone numbers and email addresses;
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth);
  • Attendance details (such as sessions attended, number of absences and reasons for absence);
  • National Insurance number for determination of Early Years Pupil Premium;
  • Details of Disability Living Allowance as evidence for the Disability Access Fund;
  • Performance and assessment information;
  • Behavioural information;
  • Special educational needs information;
  • Relevant medical information;
  • Special categories of personal data (including ethnicity, relevant medical information, special educational needs information);
  • Images of children engaging in school activities, and images captured by the Centre’s CCTV system;

Collecting This Information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We hold pupil data and use it for:

  • Allocating nursery places (and to confirm the identity of prospective children and their parents);
  • Providing education services and extra-curricular activities to children, and monitoring childrens' progress and educational needs;
  • Informing decisions such as the funding of schools;
  • Assessing performance and to set targets for schools; 
  • Safeguarding pupils' welfare and providing appropriate pastoral (and where necessary medical) care;
  • Support teaching and learning;
  • Giving and receiving information and references about past, current and prospective children from/to receiving schools;
  • Managing internal policy and procedure;
  • To carry out statistical analysis for diversity purposes;
  • Legal and regulatory purposes (for example child protection, diversity monitoring and health and safety) and to comply with legal obligations and duties of care;
  • Enabling relevant authorities to monitor the school's performance and to intervene or assist with incidents as appropriate;
  • Monitoring use of the school's IT and communications systems in accordance with the school's IT security policy;
  • Making use of photographic images of children in school publications, on the school website;
  • For invoicing and charging of private childcare provision;
  • Security purposes, including CCTV; and
  • Where otherwise reasonably necessary for the school's purposes, including to obtain appropriate professional advice and insurance for the school.

The Lawful Basis on Which We Use This Information

We will only use your information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your information in the following circumstances: -

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose;
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract with the individual; 
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations); 
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. 
  • Public task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law; and 
  • The Education Act 1996: for Departmental Censuses 3 times a year. More information can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to comply with legal obligations. Please note that we may process information without knowledge or consent, where this is require or permitted by law.

Sharing Data 

We may need to share your data with third parties where it is necessary. There are strict controls on who can see your information. We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it’s the only way we can make sure you stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so. 

We share pupil information with:

  • The Department for Education (DfE) - on a statutory basis under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013;
  • Ofsted;
  • Other Schools that pupils have attended/will attend;
  • NHS;
  • Welfare services (such as social services);
  • Law enforcement officials such as police, HMRC;
  • Local Authority Designated Officer;
  • Professional advisors such as lawyers and consultants;
  • Support services (including insurance, IT support, information security); and
  • The Local Authority;
  • Parenta, nursery management software to support invoicing of childcare services;
  • Parentmail nursery to parent information software. 

We may transfer your personal information outside of the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.
Information will be provided to those agencies securely or anonymised where possible.
The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations, we require them to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Why We Share This Information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless otherwise required by law.

For example, we share student’s data with the DfE on a statutory basis which underpins school funding and educational attainment. To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE please go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

Storing Pupil Data

The School keep information about children on computer systems and sometimes on paper. 
Except as required by law, the School only retains information about pupils for as long as necessary in accordance with timeframes imposed by law and our internal policy. 
If you require further information about our retention periods, please let Mrs Neena Kalia, Schools Business Manager know who can provide you with a copy of our policy.

Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision making in limited circumstances.
Children will not be subject to automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

Security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information (i.e. against it being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way). 

The National Pupil Database

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our children from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and 
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe 

Requesting Access to Your Personal Data

Under data protection legislation, parents and children have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s education record, contact Mrs Neena Kalia, School Business Manager.
You also have the right to: -

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • Prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means; 
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact Mrs Neena Kalia, Schools Business Manager, in writing. 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Mrs Neena Kalia, School Business Manager. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything within this privacy notice or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with Mrs Neena Kalia, Schools Business Manager, in the first instance. 

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with data protection and this privacy notice. If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information which cannot be resolved by Mrs Neena Kalia, Schools Business Manager, then you can contact the DPO on the details below:

  • Data Protection Officer Name: Craig Stilwell
  • Data Protection Officer Details: Judicium Consulting Ltd, 72 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AE
  • Data Protection Officer Email: dataservices@judicium.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.